Turkish Embassy in Beijing

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Diplomatic relations between Republic of Turkey and People’s Republic of China were established on 8 August 1971. The Turkish Embassy has been serving at its current chancery in Beijing, since 3 July 1972.


Within the Embassy there are Offices of the Armed Forces Attaché, the Commercial Counsellor, the Economic Counsellor, the Security Counsellor, the Customs Counsellor, the Culture and Tourism Counsellor.

 
Nuri Ezen
31.10.1972-07.05.1974
Adnan Bulak
22.10.1974-16.02.1978
Oktay Cankardeş
30.08.1978-17.10.1980
Necdet Tezel
24.11.1980-01.11.1984
Behiç Hazar
10.10.1984-16.06.1988
Bilal Şimşir
27.06.1988-17.10.1990
Reşat Arım
30.11.1990-16.05.1994
Berhan Ekinci
31.05.1994-16.09.1996
Ünal Ünsal
30.09.1996-04.11.1998
Daryal Batıbay
17.10.1998-17.08.2000
Rafet Akgünay
30.07.2000-17.10.2004
Oktay Özüye
30.11.2004-28.12.2008
Murat Salim Esenli
01.04.2008-15.12.2013
Ali Murat Ersoy
15.12.2013-